UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff - Appellee v. Francisco VALENZUELA-GODINEZ, Defendant - Appellant
[…] suspicion was reasonable, the officer must identify “specific and articulable facts” that justified the stop.8 “As a general matter, the decision to stop an automobile is reasonable where the police have probable cause to believe that a traffic violation has occurred.”9 Such reasonable suspicion, the Supreme Court has held, can rest on a mistaken understanding of the law, so long as the mistake is objectively reasonable.10 At issue here is whether Zertuche had reasonable suspicion to stop Valenzuela-Godinez—that is, whether he committed a reasonable mistake of law in his interpretation of § 545.060(a).
Section 545.060(a) of the Texas Transportation Code states: “An operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic: (1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and (2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely.” Texas appellate courts that initially addressed the statute held that the State must prove both prongs of § 545.060(a): the State is required to show the driver unsafely failed to stay entirely within a single lane.11 In Leming v.