John ALLEN, Jr.; Lawon Allen, Jr.; Estate of John Allen, Sr., Plaintiffs - Appellants v. Justin HAYS; City of Houston; Tyler Salina, Defendants - Appellees
[…] Obviously, defendants intended to produce the CD to plaintiffs; the district judge, however, instructed defendants to give the CD to him instead and ordered plaintiffs to respond by 23 February to the 8 February Rule 12(b)(6) motion.
Defendants had also moved, on 29 January, for a protective order to prevent plaintiffs’ publicly disclosing specific “[f]iles maintained pursuant to Texas Local Government Code § 143.089(g)” (“A ․ police department may maintain a personnel file on a ․ police officer employed by the department for the department's use, but the department may not release any information contained in the department file to any agency or person requesting information relating to a ․ police officer.”).