WHITNEY BANK, Plaintiff - Appellant Cross-Appellee v. SMI COMPANIES GLOBAL, INCORPORATED; Vaughn S. Lane, Defendants - Appellees Cross-Appellants
[…] In other cases, courts have held that a breach of good faith is only actionable when a party has breached the terms of the obligation. See Favrot v. Favrot, 2010-0986 (La. App. 4 Cir. 2/9/11), 68 So. 3d 1099, 1110 (“[J]udicial determination of good-faith ․ failure to perform a conventional obligation is always preceded by a finding that there was a failure to perform, or a breach of contract.”).
The Louisiana Supreme Court seemingly resolved this issue in Lamar Contractors, Inc. v. Kacco, Inc., 2015-1430 (La. 5/3/16), 189 So. 3d 394, 397. There, the court analyzed Louisiana Civil Code article 2003, which states in relevant part: “An obligee may not recover damages when his own bad faith has caused the obligor's failure to perform ․ If the obligee's negligence contributes to the obligor's failure to perform, the damages are reduced in proportion to that negligence.” The district court in Lamar found that Kacco, a subcontractor, breached the terms of a construction contract with its general contractor, Lamar, by failing to provide sufficient materials to complete the construction job.