WHITNEY BANK, Plaintiff - Appellant Cross-Appellee v. SMI COMPANIES GLOBAL, INCORPORATED; Vaughn S. Lane, Defendants - Appellees Cross-Appellants
[…] BizCapital is inapposite here. It involved a financial institution's misrepresentation to another financial institution regarding a debtor's solvency. This is unlike SMI's claims, which involve a debtor suing a bank on an oral agreement to make changes to a loan—the type of claim that falls squarely within La. Rev. Stat. § 6:1123 as an “agreement of a creditor ․ to take certain actions, such as entering into a new credit agreement” and therefore must satisfy, inter alia, the writing and signature requirements of La. Rev.