Leslie Latrice COLEMAN, Plaintiff - Appellant v. UNITED STATES of America, Defendant – Appellee
[…] To pass muster under the statute, “an expert testifying on whether a physician departed from accepted standards of medical care must have been ‘practicing medicine’ either when the claim arose or when the testimony was given.” Benge, 548 S.W.3d at 471. “ ‘[P]racticing medicine’ or ‘medical practice’ includes, but it not limited to, training residents or students at an accredited school of medicine or osteopathy or serving as a consulting physician to other physicians who provide direct patient care, upon the request of such other physicians.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.401(b). Courts must also consider whether the proffered expert “is board certified or has other substantial training or experience in an area of medical practice relevant to the claim; and ․ is actively practicing medicine in rendering medical care services relevant to the claim.” Id. (c). The list of activities that constitute ‘practicing medicine’ under the statute is non-exhaustive. Coleman I, 912 F.3d at 833. A court may depart from the criteria if it “determines that there is a good reason to admit the expert's testimony.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code. § 74.401(d).