Doyle W. FOSTER; Martha G. Foster; Thomas K. Nelson; Carolyn C. Nelson, Plaintiffs - Appellants v. UNITED STATES of America, Defendant - Appellee
[…] Under § 6501(a), the IRS has three years from the filing of a partner’s tax return to assess taxes against that partner. 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a). But when the assessment is attributable to partnership items, the limitations period “shall not expire” until three years after the partnership’s return was filed. Id. § 6229(a). Section 6229 also allows for that three-year period to be extended under a variety of circumstances. See Rodgers, 843 F.3d at 185–86. For example, the tax-matters partner may grant the IRS an extension, which binds all partners. Id. at 186 (citing 26 U.S.C. § 6229(b)(1)). And if the partnership fails to file a valid return, the limitations period never begins to run, meaning “any tax attributable to a partnership item ․ arising in such year may be assessed at any time.” Id. (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 6229(c)(3)).
To be clear, § 6229 is not a separate statute of limitations. Instead, it establishes “the minimum time period that, when necessary, extends, i.e., [supersedes], the general three-year limitations period.” Curr-Spec Partners, L.P. v.