CITY OF AUSTIN, Plaintiff-Appellee v. Ken PAXTON, Attorney General of the State of Texas; Texas Workforce Commission, Defendants-Appellants
[…] The City contends that the Ordinance helps to “remove barriers to fair housing choice by allowing voucher holders ․ [to rent] housing in higher opportunity neighborhoods in the City.” The City asserts that enacting the Ordinance is part of its obligation under the voucher program’s mandate: “[the program was created] [f]or the purpose of aiding low-income families in obtaining a decent place to live and of promoting economically mixed housing.” 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(a).
In response to the Ordinance, the Texas legislature enacted Texas Local Government Code § 250.007 to prevent municipalities and counties from adopting ordinances that restrict landlords’ rights to refuse to rent to voucher program participants. Section 250.007(a) bars municipalities or counties from “adopt[ing] or enforc[ing] an ordinance or regulation that prohibits [a landlord] ․ from refusing to lease or rent [a] housing accommodation to a person because the person’s lawful source of income to pay rent includes funding from a federal housing assistance program.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 250.007(a). Section 250.007(c) permits municipalities and counties to create incentive and other programs that encourage landlords to allow federal housing vouchers. Id. § 250.007(c).