Charles D. WILLIAMS, Petitioner–Appellant, v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, Respondent–Appellee.
[…] B
Whether a notice of deficiency is sent to a taxpayer’s last known address is a question of fact we review for clear error.5 If the IRS fails to properly mail a deficiency notice, any subsequent assessment or collection of the deficiency is invalid.6 Conversely, if the notice is properly mailed, 26 U.S.C. § 6212 does not require receipt of the notice for it to be valid.7 Code § 6212(b) provides that a notice of deficiency, “if mailed to the taxpayer at his last known address, shall be sufficient.”8 The phrase “last known address” is a term of art defined by Treasury Regulations as “the address that appears on the taxpayer’s most recently filed and properly processed Federal tax return, unless the [IRS] is given clear and concise notification of a different address.”9 The regulations in