UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff - Appellee v. Lonnie BRANTLEY, Defendant - Appellant
[…] See Renfro, 620 F.2d at 500. We thus conclude that we lack jurisdiction over Brantley’s appeal from the magistrate judge’s order appointing a receiver.
III. Conclusion
Because we lack jurisdiction over Brantley’s appeals, we REMAND both appeals to the district court.
FOOTNOTES
1. Where an individual is convicted by a magistrate judge, he may appeal his conviction to the district court. 18 U.S.C. § 3402 (“In all cases of conviction by a United States magistrate judge an appeal of right shall lie from the judgment of the magistrate judge to a judge of the district court of the district in which the offense was committed.”). But here, Brantley challenges not his conviction, only the magistrate judge’s appointment of a receiver and denial of his Rule 36 motion.
2. Congress has in other contexts authorized direct appeals from magistrates’ judgments.