The plaintiffs allege that
[…] 14. The plaintiffs also argue that Walgreens has liability under the Texas Wrongful Death Act, Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 71.002 et seq., and that the district court’s decision denied them their right to open courts under the Texas Constitution, Tex. Const. Art. I, § 13. These arguments fail because they are predicated on the assumption that Walgreens owed the plaintiffs—in the case of the Wrongful Death Act, only Martinez—a duty of care. They cannot support liability absent an accompanying duty. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 71.003(a) (providing a cause of action under the Wrongful Death Act “only if the individual injured would have been entitled to bring an action for the injury if the individual had lived”); Burlington N. & Santa Fe Ry. Co. v. Poole Chem. Co., 419 F.3d 355, 360 (5th Cir. 2005) (explaining that the “open courts” provision does not create new rights, but rather protects the ability to pursue remedies “for such wrongs as are recognized by the law of the land” (citation omitted)).