Melida Teresa LUNA-GARCIA, Petitioner, v. William P. BARR, U.S. Attorney General, Respondent.
[…] Likewise, given Luna-Garcia's admission that she was going to New York, she could not be contacted in Guatemala.
Second, Luna-Garcia failed to follow up with an address despite the fact that her NTA did not list a United States address. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(d)(1) states that “[i]f the alien's address is not provided on the [NTA], ․ the alien must provide to the Immigration Court where the charging document has been filed, within five days of service of that document, a written notice of an address and telephone number at which the alien can be contacted.” Even if we assume that Luna-Garcia had provided a valid mailing address for purposes of § 1229(a)(1)(F)(i), Luna-Garcia's NTA did not contain a U.S. address, thus requiring her to follow up with the immigration court with an address.