As to the last point, Respondent argues that the contracts that underlie Merryman’s convictions go beyond ordinary business relationships or ordinary business dealings, such as the ones in Berry, because they are construction contracts and impose a high standard of care with respect to handling customer payments.
C.
Under Texas law, a person commits the offense of misapplication of fiduciary property, in violation of Texas Penal Code § 32.45(b), “if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly misapplies property he holds as a fiduciary ․ in a manner that involves substantial risk of loss to the owner of the property or to a person for whose benefit the property is held.” Texas Penal Code § 32.45(b); see also Ronk v. State, 250 S.W.3d 467, 470 (Tex. App.—Waco 2008, pet. ref’d.). In Berry, a case decided after Merryman’s direct appeal had concluded, the TCCA interpreted § 32.45(b) and explained what it means to act as a fiduciary for purposes of that statute.