Here, Novitas determined (by unknown means) how much money it had garnished from D&G and sent a check. Determining that amount has nothing to do with whether D&G was entitled to certain benefits or whether a payment should not be made or no longer made for a particular service. Instead, it involves a determination regarding the amount of funds that Novitas previously allocated to pay D&G's Medicare debt. See 42 C.F.R. § 405.370 (defining recoupment as “[t]he recovery by Medicare of any outstanding Medicare debt by reducing present or future Medicare payments and applying the amount withheld to the indebtedness”).
Additionally, Medicare providers must be given written notice of an initial determination. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(a)(2)(A), (a)(4); 42 C.F.R. § 405.921. No party contends that Novitas sent a written notice to D&G regarding its repayment decision.