We do not address the correctness of the district court's July 27, 2018 opinion, save for one aspect. The district court thought that Novitas's decision to issue D&G a check for $1.8 million was akin to an initial determination. This characterization is wrong.
Novitas's repayment decision does not meet the Medicare Act's definition of an “initial determination.” Under § 1395ff(a), initial determinations include an “initial determination of whether an individual is entitled to benefits” and “the amount of benefits available to the individual” under Parts A and B of the Medicare Act. 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(a)(1)(A)–(B). An initial determination also includes “an initial determination by the Secretary that payment may not be made, or may no longer be made, for an item or service” under Parts A and B. Id. § 1395ff(a)(1)(C). Here, Novitas determined (by unknown means) how much money it had garnished from D&G and sent a check.