UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff - Appellee v. Paul Joseph VIOLA, Defendant - Appellant
[…] (internal citation omitted)).
1. 524 U.S. 308, 118 S.Ct. 2007, 141 L.Ed.2d 303 (1998).
2. 554 U.S. 570, 128 S.Ct. 2783, 171 L.Ed.2d 637 (2008).
3. 561 U.S. 742, 130 S.Ct. 3020, 177 L.Ed.2d 894 (2010).
4. See La. Const. Art. IV § 5(E)(1) (“[A] first offender convicted of a non-violent crime ․ shall be pardoned automatically upon completion of his sentence[.]”).
5. La. Const. Art. I § 20 (“Full rights of citizenship shall be restored upon termination of state and federal supervision following conviction for any offense.”); see also La. Rev. Stat.