UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff - Appellee v. Paul Joseph VIOLA, Defendant - Appellant
[…] 6. The district court focused on the Louisiana statute precluding a convicted felon from obtaining a concealed carry permit. La. Rev. Stat. Ann. 40:1379.3(C)(10). As the government points out in its brief, Louisiana places an additional restriction on the ability of a convicted felon to possess a firearm—a 10-year cleansing period during which a convicted felon cannot possess any firearm. La. Rev. Stat. Ann. 14:95.1.
7. Viola’s counsel confirmed at oral argument that he did not present the issue of whether his state conviction was a valid predicate to this court on appeal.
8. La. Const. Art. 4, § 5 (E)(1) (“The governor may grant reprieves to persons convicted of offenses against the state and, upon favorable recommendation of the Board of Pardons, may commute sentences, pardon those convicted of offenses against the state, and remit fines and forfeitures imposed for such offenses. However, a first offender convicted of a non-violent crime, or convicted of aggravated battery, second degree battery, aggravated assault, mingling harmful substances, aggravated criminal damage to property, purse snatching, extortion, or illegal use of weapons or dangerous instrumentalities never previously convicted of a felony shall be pardoned automatically upon completion of his sentence, without a recommendation of the Board of Pardons and without action by the governor.”).
9. La. Rev. Stat. Ann. 15:572 (B) & (D).
10. I pause briefly to note that because Chief Mouille’s testimony was introduced by a summary proffer, it is not the model of clarity.