Cantrell, 666 F.3d at 923 n.8. An officer has probable cause to detain if the two requirements for emergency detention under Texas law are satisfied: “(1) [T]he officer has reason to believe and does believe that a person is mentally ill and because of that illness there is a substantial risk of serious harm to the person or to others unless the person is immediately restrained; and (2) believes that there is not sufficient time to obtain a warrant before taking the person into custody.” Id. at 923 (citing Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 573.001).
The parties do not dispute that Dupuis-Mays is “mentally ill” under Texas law.5 They focus, instead, on whether he posed a substantial risk of serious harm to himself or others. That sort of substantial risk “may be demonstrated by[ ] (1) the person’s behavior; or (2) evidence of severe emotional distress and deterioration in the person’s mental condition to the extent that the person cannot remain at liberty.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 573.001(b). An officer may base his belief that the person meets the statutory criteria for apprehension either on “a representation of a credible person[,] or ․ on the basis of the conduct of the apprehended person or the circumstances under which the apprehended person is found.” Id. § 573.001(c)(1)-(2). An officer who detains a person under those provisions “shall immediately” take him to “the nearest appropriate inpatient mental health facility” or an otherwise designated mental health or emergency facility. Id. § 573.001(d)(1)(A)-(B).