WORD OF LIFE CHURCH OF EL PASO; Tom Brown, Plaintiffs-Appellants v. STATE FARM LLOYDS, Defendant-Appellee
[…] Ewing, 420 S.W.3d at 33 (emphasis added). Here, Cook alleged facts supporting potential noncriminal violations of the Election Code. State Farm thus had a duty to defend.
Among other things, Cook alleged that EPTFV was “not a valid political committee under Texas or other law to support or promote any recall election effort in 2011.” He asserted that Brown and WOL Church thus “illegally operated a political committee ․ in violation of the Texas Election Code.”6 Such allegations presented a potential violation of Texas Election Code § 253.096, which states that “[a] corporation ․ may make campaign contributions from its own property in connection with an election on a measure only to a political committee for supporting or opposing measures exclusively.” Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 253.096. Section 253.096 does not specify that a violation of that provision is a criminal offense. Cook thus alleged possible noncriminal conduct that the Policy at least potentially covered, so State Farm had a duty to defend. See GuideOne, 197 S.W.3d at 310.