WORD OF LIFE CHURCH OF EL PASO; Tom Brown, Plaintiffs-Appellants v. STATE FARM LLOYDS, Defendant-Appellee
[…] Brown, 740 F.3d 339, 350 (5th Cir. 2014) (“Summary judgment may be affirmed on any basis raised below and supported by the record.” (emphasis added) ).
6. Cook also asserted that WOL Church was liable under Texas Election Code § 253.094 and “any other applicable provisions of the Texas Election Code.” Cook sought damages, which are available based only on a “knowing” violation of the Texas Election Code. But he also pursued injunctive and declaratory relief, which are available to remedy Election Code violations even without a culpable mental state. See Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 273.081 (“A person who is being harmed ․ by a violation ․ of this code is entitled to appropriate injunctive relief to prevent the violation from continuing․”); see also id. § 253.096 (regulating corporate political contributions without specifying a required mental state or creating a criminal offense for a violation of the statute).