WORD OF LIFE CHURCH OF EL PASO; Tom Brown, Plaintiffs-Appellants v. STATE FARM LLOYDS, Defendant-Appellee
[…] 2. It is undisputed that Brown qualifies as an insured under the Policy.
3. Cook also argued that Brown and WOL Church violated Election Code §§ 253.003 and 253.005 in connection with their violations of § 253.031. Section 253.003 prohibits “knowingly mak[ing] a political contribution in violation of” Chapter 253 or “knowingly accept[ing] a political contribution the person knows to have been made in violation of this chapter.” Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 253.003. Section 253.005 forbids “knowingly mak[ing] or authoriz[ing] a political expenditure wholly or partly from a political contribution the person knows to have been made in violation of this chapter.” Id. § 253.005.
4. They did not appeal the adverse summary judgment on the “advertising injury” claims and the extra-contractual claims, so we do not reach those issues. The district court's judgment as to those matters stands.