WORD OF LIFE CHURCH OF EL PASO; Tom Brown, Plaintiffs-Appellants v. STATE FARM LLOYDS, Defendant-Appellee
[…] Hosanna-Tabor, 565 U.S. at 197, 132 S.Ct. 694 (Thomas, J. concurring). That caution is particularly important where the church's activities might strike some as “atypical.”
FOOTNOTES
1. Brown also uses the entity name “Tom Brown Ministries” or “TBM.” Tom Brown Ministries maintains a website with information about the Church, along with information about Brown's books, speaking schedule, and other matters.
2. It is undisputed that Brown qualifies as an insured under the Policy.
3. Cook also argued that Brown and WOL Church violated Election Code §§ 253.003 and 253.005 in connection with their violations of § 253.031. Section 253.003 prohibits “knowingly mak[ing] a political contribution in violation of” Chapter 253 or “knowingly accept[ing] a political contribution the person knows to have been made in violation of this chapter.” Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 253.003. Section 253.005 forbids “knowingly mak[ing] or authoriz[ing] a political expenditure wholly or partly from a political contribution the person knows to have been made in violation of this chapter.” Id. § 253.005.