WORD OF LIFE CHURCH OF EL PASO; Tom Brown, Plaintiffs-Appellants v. STATE FARM LLOYDS, Defendant-Appellee
[…] Ballard v. Burton, 444 F.3d 391, 401 & n.7 (5th Cir. 2006).
8. For example, Brown stated: “Through my leadership, as a church, we became involved in the recall effort as a ministry because we believed that these public officials were creating government policy that we believed harmed the church․” He further asserted that “[b]y advertising the recall effort on the church's website, I was not only communicating this effort as a ministry of our church, through my leadership, as a church we were also seeking additional supporters for our church.”
9. Section 253.031(b) prohibits a political committee from “knowingly accept[ing] political contributions totaling more than $500 or mak[ing] or authoriz[ing] political expenditures totaling more than $500 at a time when a campaign treasurer appointment for the committee is not in effect.” Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 253.031(b). The provision does not clarify whether “knowingly” refers to simple knowledge of the act itself or knowledge that the act violates the Election Code. See id.
PER CURIAM: * FN* Pursuant to 5th Cir.