I. Factual & Procedural Background
[…] The ALJ accepted the positive drug test evidence but could not conclude that the “fall was solely due to [Boudreaux’s] impairment,” if he was impaired at the time of the fall.
The ALJ reasoned that Boudreaux fell either because his knee gave out, the basket struck the guardrail, or a combination of both and that the fall was in the scope and course of his employment. On this ground, the ALJ observed that Boudreaux benefited from the Act’s presumption that the fall did aggravate his preexisting knee condition. See 33 U.S.C. § 920(a) (“In any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary—(a) That the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter.”). However, the ALJ then determined that Wilkinson had rebutted the § 920(a) presumption with substantial evidence to the contrary.
Introduced at the hearing were extensive medical records that reflected a long-standing medical history related to Boudreaux’s knee condition.