Maria Sylvia CARDOSO DE FLORES, Also Known as Maria Flores, Petitioner v. Matthew G. WHITAKER, Acting U. S. Attorney General, Respondent
[…] B.
Applying the BIA’s circumstance-specific approach, we conclude that Cardoso de Flores’s conviction does not fall within the personal-use exception. Cardoso de Flores argues that her conviction for possession of a controlled substance under Tenn. Code. Ann. § 39-17-418 necessarily involved possession of no more than 14.175 grams of marijuana for personal use. Ergo, she insists, the BIA should have concluded that the personal-use exception applied without looking to records from her arrest and prosecution.
Cardoso de Flores misreads § 39-17-418. Section 39-17-418 states, in relevant part:
(a) It is an offense for a person to knowingly possess or casually exchange a controlled substance, unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of professional practice.
(b) It is an offense for a person to distribute a small amount of marijuana not in excess of one-half (1/212) ounce (14.175 grams).