Maria Sylvia CARDOSO DE FLORES, Also Known as Maria Flores, Petitioner v. Matthew G. WHITAKER, Acting U. S. Attorney General, Respondent
[…] See Mellouli v. Lynch, ––– U.S. ––––, 135 S.Ct. 1980, 1985-87, 192 L.Ed.2d 60 (2015). Under the categorical approach, courts “look[ ] to the statutory definition of the offense of conviction, not to the particulars of an alien’s behavior.” Id. at 1986.
The parties do not dispute that the categorical approach governs whether Cardoso de Flores’s conviction relates to a controlled substance, nor do they dispute that under the categorical approach, Cardoso de Flores’s conviction in fact does relate to a controlled substance. Rather, the dispute is over the exception in the final clause of § 1227(a)(2)(B)(i): “other than a single offense involving possession for one’s own use of 30 grams or less of marijuana.” The BIA applies a circumstance-specific approach to determine whether a conviction falls within this personal-use exception. See Matter of Davey, 26 I. & N. Dec. 37, 39 (B.I.A. 2012).
The BIA’s approach to assessing removability under § 1227(a)(2)(B)(i) proceeds in three parts.