IN RE: Calvin LEVY, Petitioner.
[…] This matter arises from a traffic collision. Levy is a citizen of Louisiana, as is the driver of the other vehicle, defendant Emile Dumesnil. At the time of removal by diverse defendant Zurich American Insurance Company (“Zurich”), neither Dumesnil nor defendant Dynamic Energy Services International, LLC, had been served.1
Levy initiated an action in Louisiana state court against the three defendants. Zurich—the only defendant that had received service of process—promptly removed to federal court, asserting that removal was proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1441(b)(2), otherwise known as the “forum-defendant rule.” That statute provides that an “action otherwise removable solely on the basis of [diversity] jurisdiction under [28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)] “may not be removed if any of the parties in interest properly joined and served as defendants is a citizen of the State in which such action is brought.” According to Zurich, it could remove to federal court because Dumesnil—a citizen of the forum state—had not yet been served.