BG GULF COAST LNG, L.L.C.; Phillips 66 Company, Plaintiffs—Appellants, v. SABINE–NECHES NAVIGATION DISTRICT OF JEFFERSON COUNTY, TEXAS, Defendant—Appellee.
[…] Because Anchorage Basin No. 1 has been completed, subsection (a)(1) permitted the District to pass the Ordinance containing the User Fee.
B.
As discussed, upon completion of a usable increment of the project, § 2236(a)(1)(A)(i) allows a non-federal interest to levy a harbor fee “in amounts not to exceed those necessary to carry out” the following purpose: “to finance the non-Federal share of construction and operation and maintenance costs of a navigation project for a harbor under the requirements of [33 U.S.C. § 2211].” Section 2211(a)(1)(B) says that the non-federal interest “shall pay, during the period of construction of the project,” 25% “of the cost of construction of the portion of the project which has a depth in excess of 20 feet but not in excess of 50 feet[.]”