BG GULF COAST LNG, L.L.C.; Phillips 66 Company, Plaintiffs—Appellants, v. SABINE–NECHES NAVIGATION DISTRICT OF JEFFERSON COUNTY, TEXAS, Defendant—Appellee.
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678, 129 S.Ct. 1937, 173 L.Ed.2d 868 (2009) (quoting Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570, 127 S.Ct. 1955, 167 L.Ed.2d 929 (2007)). “A claim has facial plausibility when the plaintiff pleads factual content that allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged.” Id. We accept all well-pleaded facts as true and draw all reasonable inferences in favor of the plaintiff. Id. But we do not presume that a complaint's legal conclusions are true, no matter how well they are pleaded. Id.
A.
Section 2236 of the Act sets limits on (among other things) how and when a non-federal interest can pass costs onto consumers vis-à-vis “[p]ort or harbor dues.” One such condition is in § 2236(a)(1): “Port or harbor dues may be levied only in conjunction with a harbor navigation project whose construction is complete (including a usable increment of the project)[.]”
To BG Gulf Coast, this means that the District can only impose a fee for either (a) its share of the entire $1.1 billion project once it is completed, or (b) its share of a “usable increment” of the Project, provided that the fee is imposed for use of that usable increment.