BG GULF COAST LNG, L.L.C.; Phillips 66 Company, Plaintiffs—Appellants, v. SABINE–NECHES NAVIGATION DISTRICT OF JEFFERSON COUNTY, TEXAS, Defendant—Appellee.
[…] Necessary, Black's Law Dictionary 928 (5th ed. 1979). And between the two, at least in the legal context, courts “rarely use ‘necessary’ in the latter sense.” Payne v. United States, 289 F.3d 377, 389 (5th Cir. 2002) (Garza, J., dissenting in part). The term “necessary” here “does not exist in a vacuum,” and its meaning “must be determined in the context in which [it] appear[s].” Texas v. E.P.A., 983 F.3d 826, 837, 837 n.2 (5th Cir. 2020).
Section 2236(a)(1) is concerned with fees being levied “for the following purposes and in amounts not to exceed those necessary to carry out those purposes.” The purpose relevant here is “to finance.” And what can it finance?