BG GULF COAST LNG, L.L.C.; Phillips 66 Company, Plaintiffs—Appellants, v. SABINE–NECHES NAVIGATION DISTRICT OF JEFFERSON COUNTY, TEXAS, Defendant—Appellee.
[…] Because it voluntarily agreed to pay that much, “the additional amount above 25% is not a ‘requirement’ of [33 U.S.C. § 2211],” so the District has to cover anything above 25% with funds that do not come from the User Fee. Summing that up, BG Gulf Coast argues that § 2211(a)(1)(B) places a 25% cap on financing a non-federal interest's share of an improvement project because anything not “require[d]” by § 2211(a)(1)(B) is not “necessary.”
The District responds with a different provision of § 2211. Subsection (e) says that before any construction begins on harbors, the Secretary of the Army and the non-federal interests “shall enter into a cooperative agreement” and that the non-federal interests “shall agree to” “provide to the Federal Government the non-Federal share of all other costs of construction” of the project. 33 U.S.C. § 2211(e)(4).