Paul Edwin JOHNSON; Susan H. Johnson, Petitioners—Appellants, v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, Respondent—Appellee.
[…] After unsuccessfully moving for reconsideration, the Johnsons appeal pro se.
II.
“We review the [Tax Court's] denial of a request for litigation costs for abuse of discretion.” Estate of Cervin v. Comm'r, 111 F.3d 1252, 1256 (5th Cir. 1997). “Thus, we reverse only if we have a definite and firm conviction that an error of judgment was committed.” Nalle v. Comm'r, 55 F.3d 189, 191 (5th Cir. 1995) (quotation marks omitted).
In a tax case, a prevailing party may be awarded “reasonable administrative costs” and “reasonable litigation costs.” 26 U.S.C. § 7430(a). A party “prevails” if it (1) “substantially prevail[s] with respect to the amount in controversy” or (2) “substantially prevail[s] with respect to the most significant issue or set of issues presented.”3 “A party shall not be treated as the prevailing party,” however, “if the United States establishes that the position of the United States in the proceeding was substantially justified.” Id. § 7430(c)(4)(B)(i).