Paul Edwin JOHNSON; Susan H. Johnson, Petitioners—Appellants, v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, Respondent—Appellee.
[…] * * * * *
Because § 7430's requirements are conjunctive, we need not consider whether the Johnsons exhausted the available administrative remedies or whether their requested fees are reasonable.7 The order of the Tax Court is AFFIRMED.
FOOTNOTES
1. The IRS also sent the Johnsons a publication detailing their rights to challenge the IRS's determinations.
2. Accordingly, the Tax Court did not consider whether the Johnsons had exhausted the available administrative remedies.
3. 26 U.S.C. § 7430(c)(4)(A)(i). The prevailing party must also show that the party's net worth does not exceed $2 million. See id. § 7430(c)(4)(A)(ii) (stating that a prevailing party must meet “the requirements of the 1st sentence of section 2412(d)(1)(B) of title 28, United States Code”); 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(B) (outlining the process by which a “party” must seek an award for “fees and other expenses”); id. § 2412(d)(2)(B) (defining “party,” most relevantly, as “an individual whose net worth did not exceed $2,000,000 at the time the civil action was filed”).
4. Baird, 416 F.3d at 446; see also 26 U.S.C. § 7430(c)(7)(A) (“The term ‘position of the United States’ means ․ the position taken by the United States in a judicial proceeding to which subsection (a) applies.”); Nalle, 55 F.3d at 191 (“[T]he question is whether the Commissioner acted unreasonably—that is, whether she knew or should have known that her position was invalid at the onset of the litigation.”).