UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Marcos CASTILLO-MORALES, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Under the common-sense approach, a dwelling is any structure, including a tent or vessel, that is used for human habitation. Id. at 345; see also United States v. Mendoza-Sanchez, 456 F.3d 479, 482 (5th Cir.2006). Thus, Castillo's prior conviction is a “crime of violence” only if it involved burgling a structure, tent, or vessel where someone lives.
Next, we compare the common sense definition with the particular subdivision of the second-degree burglary statute under which Castillo was convicted. United States v. Fierro-Reyna, 466 F.3d 324, 327 (5th Cir.2006). “Burglary” under Fla. Stat. § 810.02 means “[e]ntering a dwelling, a structure, or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the defendant is licensed or invited to enter.” Fla. Stat. § 810.02(1)(b).