Moore v. Brown, 868 F.3d 398, 402–03 (5th Cir. 2017) (per curiam). “We review a district court's decision to grant a preliminary injunction for abuse of discretion.” Miller v. Nelson, 116 F.4th 373, 379 (5th Cir. 2024). However, “the district court's findings of fact are reviewed for clear error, and conclusions of law are reviewed de novo.” Id.
A
1
The district court first held that Crystal Clear was likely to meet Green Valley's “physical ability” test.
Under § 1926(b), “[t]he service provided or made available through [Crystal Clear] shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by such association within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public body ․” In Green Valley, our en banc court “consider[ed] the meaning of ‘provided or made available’ in § 1926(b).” 969 F.3d at 465. Adopting the “physical ability” test, we “determined that the protection provided by § 1926(b) applies only when a loan recipient can show that it ‘has (1) adequate