In addition to “clarif[ying]” that the NSSA renewal fee “was not for the purpose of reserving LUEs from the CRWA Hays-Caldwell water supply[,]” Franke surmised that HK Baugh was “not interested in negotiating an extension of the NSSA and intend[ed] to let the agreement expire.”
That same day, HK Baugh petitioned the PUC for expedited release of River Bend Ranch 4 from Crystal Clear's CCN. To do so, HK Baugh invoked Texas Water Code § 13.2541(b), which provides for “the owner of a tract of land that is at least 25 acres and that is not receiving water or sewer service” to “petition for expedited release of the area from a certificate of public convenience and necessity” under certain conditions. As HK Baugh alleged in its petition, “neither the 548.453 acres for which CCN release is being sought, nor any part or portion of such acreage, currently receives water service from [Crystal Clear] or any other provider.”