Notwithstanding Crystal Clear's substantive objections,6 Counsel's memorandum to the PUC proposed only minor edits, none of which altered the ALJ's recommendation.
E
On July 27, 2023—after Counsel for the PUC endorsed the ALJ's recommendation but before the PUC issued its final order—Crystal Clear sued the PUC's Chair and Commissioners (together, “PUC Officials”), in their official capacities, in the Western District of Texas.
Crystal Clear alleged that “the conduct of the PUC Officials ․ deprived” Crystal Clear “of its right to non-encroachment, non-curtailment, and non-limitation under 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b)[.]” Under § 1926(b), the water service “provided or made available” through a federally indebted association, such as Crystal Clear, “shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by such association within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public body, or by the granting of any private franchise for similar service within such area during the term of such loan ․” According to Crystal Clear, § 1926(b) “preempts any conflicting state law and must be enforced pursuant to the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution.”