UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff—Appellee, v. Sidney Donnell KIMBLE, Defendant—Appellant.
[…] Kimble then pleaded guilty without the benefit of a plea agreement. The district court accepted the plea in August 2023 but agreed that by pleading guilty, Kimble was not giving up his right to appeal the constitutionality of the statute of conviction in light of Bruen.
As with all constitutional questions, we consider Kimble's as-applied challenge to (g)(1) de novo. United States v. Daniels, 124 F.4th 967, 971 (5th Cir. 2025), petition for cert. filed (June 5, 2025) (No. 24-1248).
II.
Title 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1) makes it unlawful for an individual to possess a firearm if he “has been convicted in any court of[ ] a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year.” Kimble contends that, as applied to him, (g)(1) violates the Second Amendment. To survive Kimble's challenge, the government must demonstrate that the nation has a tradition of disarming someone with a criminal history analogous to his. See United States v.