SPIRIT AEROSYSTEMS, INCORPORATED, Plaintiff—Appellee, v. W. Kenneth PAXTON, in his official capacity as Attorney General of Texas, Defendant—Appellant.
[…] The Court in Camara explicitly rejected such a regime. See Camara, 387 U.S. at 532, 87 S.Ct. 1727.
Further, although the Attorney General disavows his ability to initiate a criminal prosecution under the RTE statute on the basis that Texas state law limits that power to district attorneys, he and his staff do have the ability to make arrests for refusal to comply. See Tex. Code Crim. Pro. § 14.01(b) (“A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view.”); id. § 2.12(22) (“peace officers” include “[i]nvestigators commissioned by the attorney general”). Such an arrest is authorized by Texas state law, including the RTE statute, and would prevent any pre-penalty review for recipients who refuse to comply.