SPIRIT AEROSYSTEMS, INCORPORATED, Plaintiff—Appellee, v. W. Kenneth PAXTON, in his official capacity as Attorney General of Texas, Defendant—Appellant.
[…] Administrative subpoenas are referred to as subpoenas in the relevant statutes, see Tex. Gov't Code § 422.003, and can only be issued subject to an underlying court proceeding with proof of service, Tex. R. Civ. P. 176.1, 176.5. The RTE statute uses the term “Request to Examine” and does not use the term “subpoena,” nor has the Texas Supreme Court used the term to describe RTEs. Compare Annunciation House, ––– S.W.3d at ––––, 2025 WL 1536224, at *1 (referring to the underlying RTE as a “record request”), and Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code §§ 12.151–12.156, with Tex. Gov't Code § 422.003 (authorizing “administrative subpoenas to investigate and prosecute offenses that involve the Internet-based sexual exploitation of a minor”), and Tex. Occ. Code § 153.007 (permitting the Texas Medical Board to issue a “subpoena”). Indeed, the word “subpoena” does not appear anywhere in Chapter 12 of the Texas Business Organizations Code.