SPIRIT AEROSYSTEMS, INCORPORATED, Plaintiff—Appellee, v. W. Kenneth PAXTON, in his official capacity as Attorney General of Texas, Defendant—Appellant.
[…] Patel, 576 U.S. at 419, 135 S.Ct. 2443.
At oral argument, the Attorney General pressed that if he only sought an injunction to enforce an RTE, that would be a constitutional application of the RTE statute. Oral Arg. 00:20. But this pure injunction remedy does not arise from the RTE statute, which only provides two remedies for noncompliance: forfeiture of business privileges, Tex. Bus Orgs. Code § 12.155, and criminal penalties, id. § 12.156. The injunction instead arises from a different section of the “Administrative Powers” chapter of the Business Organizations Code, § 12.259, which provides that “[t]he state has a right to a writ of attachment, garnishment, sequestration, or injunction, without bond, to aid in the enforcement of the state's rights created by this chapter.” It does not appear that the Attorney General raised this argument before the district court. Chevron USA, Inc. v. Aker Mar.