ZYLA LIFE SCIENCES, L.L.C., Plaintiff—Appellant/Cross-Appellee, v. WELLS PHARMA OF HOUSTON, L.L.C., Defendant—Appellee/Cross-Appellant.
[…] But at this stage of the litigation, Wells Pharma cannot have proven that it satisfies § 353b's many requirements. Wells Pharma has only moved to dismiss under 12(b)(6). And given this procedural posture, we cannot draw factual inferences in Wells Pharma's favor concerning its compliance with § 353b.
3. See Fla. Stat. § 499.023 (“A person may not sell, offer for sale, hold for sale, manufacture, repackage, distribute, or give away any new drug unless an approved application has become effective under s. 505 of the [FDCA]․”); Tenn. Code§ 53-1-110(a) (“No person shall sell, deliver, offer for sale, hold for sale or give away any new drug unless an application with respect to the drug has become effective under § 505 of the [FDCA].”); S.C. Code § 39-23-70(a) (“No person shall introduce or deliver for introduction into intrastate commerce any new drug unless ․ an application with respect thereto has been approved and such approval has not been withdrawn under Section 505 of the [FDCA].”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-110(a) (“No person shall sell ․ any new drug” that has not “been approved under Section 355 [§ 505 of the FDCA].”); Colo. Rev.