ZYLA LIFE SCIENCES, L.L.C., Plaintiff—Appellant/Cross-Appellee, v. WELLS PHARMA OF HOUSTON, L.L.C., Defendant—Appellee/Cross-Appellant.
[…] Code§ 53-1-110(a) (“No person shall sell, deliver, offer for sale, hold for sale or give away any new drug unless an application with respect to the drug has become effective under § 505 of the [FDCA].”); S.C. Code § 39-23-70(a) (“No person shall introduce or deliver for introduction into intrastate commerce any new drug unless ․ an application with respect thereto has been approved and such approval has not been withdrawn under Section 505 of the [FDCA].”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-110(a) (“No person shall sell ․ any new drug” that has not “been approved under Section 355 [§ 505 of the FDCA].”); Colo. Rev. Stat.§ 12-280-131(1) (“No person shall sell, deliver, offer for sale, hold for sale, or give away any new drug not authorized to move in interstate commerce under appropriate federal law.”).
4. True, Houston and the congressional response to it dealt only with parallel criminal laws. But if parallel criminal laws are not preempted, it follows a fortiori that parallel civil laws are not.