ZYLA LIFE SCIENCES, L.L.C., Plaintiff—Appellant/Cross-Appellee, v. WELLS PHARMA OF HOUSTON, L.L.C., Defendant—Appellee/Cross-Appellant.
[…] But the state laws do that only if Wells Pharma satisfies the many requirements of § 353b. Otherwise, the state and federal requirements are the same: To sell drugs, Wells Pharma must obtain FDA approval. But at this stage of the litigation, Wells Pharma cannot have proven that it satisfies § 353b's many requirements. Wells Pharma has only moved to dismiss under 12(b)(6). And given this procedural posture, we cannot draw factual inferences in Wells Pharma's favor concerning its compliance with § 353b.
3. See Fla. Stat. § 499.023 (“A person may not sell, offer for sale, hold for sale, manufacture, repackage, distribute, or give away any new drug unless an approved application has become effective under s. 505 of the [FDCA]․”); Tenn. Code§ 53-1-110(a) (“No person shall sell, deliver, offer for sale, hold for sale or give away any new drug unless an application with respect to the drug has become effective under § 505 of the [FDCA].”); S.C. Code § 39-23-70(a) (“No person shall introduce or deliver for introduction into intrastate commerce any new drug unless ․ an application with respect thereto has been approved and such approval has not been withdrawn under Section 505 of the [FDCA].”); Conn. Gen.