ZYLA LIFE SCIENCES, L.L.C., Plaintiff—Appellant/Cross-Appellee, v. WELLS PHARMA OF HOUSTON, L.L.C., Defendant—Appellee/Cross-Appellant.
[…] Because of these background constitutional norms, the arguments for interpreting federal law to preempt parallel criminal laws are much more forceful than they are for parallel civil laws, as Justice Bushrod Washington's opinion in Houston recognized. See 18 U.S. (5 Wheat.) at 23 (explaining that parallel laws were “particularly” concerning “in a case inflicting pains and penalties”). Constitutional concerns sounding in double jeopardy, of course, do not arise in the context of parallel civil laws.
5. See, e.g., Nev. Rev. Stat. § 193.340 (“A provider of Internet service who violates the provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 2703 is guilty of a misdemeanor”); Ky. Rev. Stat. § 222.429 (barring “solicit[ing] or receiv[ing] any remuneration ․ for referring a resident to a treatment program” unless such conduct is permitted under 18 U.S.C. § 220 and conversely barring any conduct which violates 18 U.S.C. § 220(b)).