UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff—Appellee, v. Clarence C. ROLAND, III, Defendant—Appellant.
[…] Scott, 48 F.3d at 1396. Roland's “failure to make a formal [Section] 3006A(e) motion or request thus relieved the district court of any responsibility to authorize the expenditure of government funds on a[n] ․ expert.” See id.
Even assuming Roland did not waive his opportunity to seek expert testimony, his requests fell short of Section 3006A(e)(1)'s specificity requirement. A district court “shall authorize” an indigent defendant to receive court-funded expert testimony if it finds, “after appropriate inquiry in an ex parte proceeding, that the services are necessary and that the person is financially unable to obtain them.” 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(e)(1). To establish the requisite necessity, the burden is on the defendant to “demonstrate with specificity[ ] the reasons why such services are required.” United States v. Gadison, 8 F.3d 186, 191 (5th Cir. 1993) (citation omitted) (emphasis in original).