See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-4(q)(2)(B)(ii). Plaintiffs thus reason that their challenge to the attribution methodology, which literally targets a “methodology” and not a “measure,” is not barred from review by § 1395w-4(q)(13)(B)(iii).
Plaintiffs’ reasoning is unconvincing, for at least two reasons. First, the statutes make it apparent that CMS's determination of an attribution methodology is part of “[t]he identification of measures and activities.” Section 1395w-4(q)(13)(B)(iii) bars review of “[t]he identification of measures and activities specified under paragraph (2)(B)” (emphasis added). Paragraph (2)(B)—titled “Measures and activities specified for each category”—includes both “measurement of resource use” and “methodology.”