Because Plaintiffs chose to be assessed at the group level, the costs that were attributed to their physician assistants and nurse practitioners were attributed to the practices as a whole. Plaintiffs’ resulting scores in the cost category negatively affected their overall MIPS scores, such that Plaintiffs allegedly face about $2.4 million in reimbursement cuts, instead of the $1.4 million increase they had expected to receive—a net $3.8 million loss.
In September 2023, Plaintiffs contested their MIPS scores by submitting targeted review requests to CMS under 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-4(q)(13)(A), which allows “a MIPS eligible professional [to] seek an informal review of the calculation of the MIPS adjustment factor.” Plaintiffs asserted that CMS misinterpreted its MIPS rules by applying the TPCC measure to their anesthesiology practices based on their few non-physician employees. CMS denied Plaintiffs’ targeted review requests.