A clinician's performance across these categories results in a composite MIPS final score, which can directly affect his or her pocketbook. A higher score results in an upward adjustment to the clinician's reimbursement rate, while a lower one may lead to a downward adjustment. 42 C.F.R. § 414.1405(b) (2025). Eligible clinicians have the option to participate in MIPS as a group and receive a single score based on the group's combined performance assessment. Id. § 414.1310(e).
This case centers on the “cost” category. Specifically, 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-4(q)(2)(B)(ii) delimits “measures and activities” for calculating the cost category, namely, “the measurement of resource use for such period under subsection (p)(3), using the methodology under subsection (r) as appropriate, ․ accounting for the cost of drugs under [Medicare] part D.” Subsections (p)(3) and (r), in turn, flesh out how CMS is to establish those “measures and activities.” Subsection (p)(3) states that the cost category is evaluated “based on a composite of appropriate measures of costs established by the Secretary.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-4(p)(3). And subsection (r) directs the Secretary to undertake various steps to “involve the physician, practitioner, and other stakeholder communities in enhancing the infrastructure for resource use measurement.” Id. § 1395w-4(r)(1). Pertinent to this case, one of the paragraphs in subsection (r) details the steps CMS must follow to “facilitate the attribution of patients ․ to one or more physicians.” Id. § 1395w-4(r)(3)(A).
B.