Subsection (p)(3) states that the cost category is evaluated “based on a composite of appropriate measures of costs established by the Secretary.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-4(p)(3). And subsection (r) directs the Secretary to undertake various steps to “involve the physician, practitioner, and other stakeholder communities in enhancing the infrastructure for resource use measurement.” Id. § 1395w-4(r)(1). Pertinent to this case, one of the paragraphs in subsection (r) details the steps CMS must follow to “facilitate the attribution of patients ․ to one or more physicians.” Id. § 1395w-4(r)(3)(A).
B.
CMS created the Total Per Capita Cost (TPCC) measure as one of the “appropriate measures of costs” under § 1395w-4(p)(3). See 42 C.F.R. § 414.1350(a) (“For purposes of assessing performance of MIPS eligible clinicians on the cost performance category, CMS specifies cost measures for a performance period.”). CMS describes the TPCC measure as a “payment-standardized, risk-adjusted, and specialty-adjusted measure” that assesses “the overall cost of care delivered to a patient with a focus on the primary care they receive from their providers,” with a goal of promoting cost-effectiveness.