Kyne, 358 U.S. 184, 188–89, 79 S.Ct. 180, 3 L.Ed.2d 210 (1958)). To the extent Plaintiffs’ assertion that CMS exceeded its statutory authority by applying the TPCC measure to their practices could be construed as an ultra vires claim, we may conduct “a cursory review of the merits of the case to determine whether the Secretary violated a clear statutory mandate.” Id. (quoting Hanauer v. Reich, 82 F.3d 1304, 1309 (4th Cir. 1996)).
Such a claim is plainly meritless. The MIPS statutory framework gives the Secretary broad discretion to establish measures of cost. 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-4(p)(3) (“[C]osts shall be evaluated, to the extent practicable, based on a composite of appropriate measures of costs established by the Secretary ․”). Further, the statute's definition of “MIPS eligible professional” includes physicians, physician assistants, nurse practitioners, and “a group that includes such professionals.” Id. § 1395w-4(q)(1)(C) (emphasis added).