FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] The parties disagree about the existence of English Cantu's contempt authority under Texas law. English Cantu argues he has inherent contempt authority, apart from any statute. If so, a statute granting a county judge contempt authority when conducting judicial proceedings is superfluous. See Tex. Gov't Code § 21.002(a) (expressly granting Texas judges the power to punish contempt).
Contrasting the statutory right for a county judge to act alone in court, statutorily it is the commissioners court, as a body, that may punish someone for contempt. Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 81.023. Here, punishment was imposed by the county judge alone, without any commissioners-court vote. The relevant statute states that “[t]he commissioners court shall punish a person held in contempt by a fine of not more than $25 or by confinement for not more than 24 hours.” Id.11 Elsewhere, the commissioners court is defined as comprising “the county judge and the county commissioners.” Id. § 81.001. The only case law interpreting the statute that we discovered is the district court opinion in the case before us on appeal.