Written with the help of AI | Legally Reviewed by Balrina Ahluwalia, Esq. | Last updated December 6, 2024
[…] (quoting Alabama-Coushatta, 757 F.3d at 489) (emphasis added)). And, as discussed, Texas has easily shown that Defendants’ destruction of its c-wire constitutes “agency action” specifically affecting Texas. See 5 U.S.C. §§ 551(13), (10)(D) (agency action includes “destruction ․ of property”).
15. See § 2672 (requiring written approval from the Attorney General for any “award, compromise, or settlement in excess of $25,000” and dictating which budgets payouts must come from); § 2673 (requiring the head of federal agencies to report annually to Congress “all claims paid by it” including, among other things “the amount claimed” and “the amount awarded”); § 2674 (making the United States liable for “tort claims, in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances” but not for “interest prior to judgment or for punitive damages” unless the case involved a victim's death and the local law construes such damages as “only punitive in nature” in which case “the United States shall be liable for actual or compensatory damages, measured by the pecuniary injuries