Written with the help of AI | Legally Reviewed by Balrina Ahluwalia, Esq. | Last updated December 6, 2024
[…] 3. Defendants are the U.S. Department of Homeland Security and its Secretary, Alejandro Mayorkas; U.S. Customs and Border Protection; U.S. Border Patrol; Troy Miller, Acting Commissioner of U.S. Customs and Border Protection; Jason Owens, Chief of the U.S. Border Patrol; and Juan Bernal, Acting Chief Patrol Agent, Del Rio Sector U.S. Border Patrol.
4. See 6 U.S.C. § 211(c)(8)(B) (setting out Commissioner's responsibility for “the detection, interdiction, removal, departure from the United States, short-term detention, and transfer of persons unlawfully entering, or who have recently unlawfully entered, the United States”); 8 U.S.C. § 1357(a)(3) (authorizing agents, “within a distance of twenty-five miles from any ․ external boundary [of the United States] to have access to private lands, but not dwellings, for the purpose of patrolling the border to prevent the illegal entry of aliens into the United States”).