I. BACKGROUND 1
[…] According to the jury, relying on Holmes's testimony, Holmes did not refuse to provide his name prior to his arrest. He only asked for an explanation in response to a request that, according to our precedents, he need not have heeded. The jury and the district court reasonably rejected Reddoch's contention that § 14:108(B) provided him with probable cause to arrest Holmes.
Reddoch's second justification—Holmes's purported disturbance of the peace, in violation of LA. STAT. ANN. § 14:103—fails for the same reason. Louisiana's disturbance-of-the-peace statute provides, in pertinent part:
Disturbing the peace is the doing of any of the following in such manner as would foreseeably disturb or alarm the public:
[․]
Addressing any offensive, derisive, or annoying words to any other person who is lawfully in any street, or other public place; or call him by an offensive or derisive name, or make any noise or exclamation in his presence and hearing with the intent to deride, offend, or annoy him, or to prevent him from pursuing his lawful business, occupation, or duty[.]
§ 14:103(A)(2). When we accept Holmes's version of events, as the jury reasonably did, Holmes's behavior did not provide Reddoch with probable cause to arrest him under this statute.