Fidelis AGBAPURUONWU, Plaintiff – Appellant, v. NBC SUBSIDIARY (WRC-TV), LLC, d/b/a NBC4 Washington; NBCUniversal Media, LLC, Defendants – Appellees.
[…] Pang, 740 F.3d 1279, 1282 (9th Cir. 2013) (applying the same standard of review to the denial of attorney fees under state law).
Because Agbapuruonwu waived argument regarding Virginia Code section 8.01-223.2’s applicability to the Report by failing to raise the issue in his opening brief, we are left only to determine whether the district court abused its discretion in denying NBC's request for attorney fees pursuant to the fee-shifting provision of the statute. See Grayson O Co. v. Agadir Int'l LLC, 856 F.3d 307, 316 (4th Cir. 2017). The fee-shifting provision of Virginia Code section 8.01-223.2 provides that “[a]ny person who has a suit against him dismissed ․ pursuant to the immunity provided by [Virginia Code section 8.01-223.2(A)] may be awarded reasonable attorney fees and costs.” Va. Code § 8.01-223.2(B) (emphasis added). “The word ‘may’ means just what it says: that a court has discretion to award (or not to award) attorney's fees.” Sheppard v. Riverview Nursing Ctr., Inc., 88 F.3d 1332, 1335 (4th Cir. 1996).