UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff – Appellee, v. Bondurant Akeem RUFFIN, Defendant – Appellant.
[…] Thus, when Ochoa told Ruffin that he was not free to leave, that amounted to a lawful order from a public officer with which Ruffin was required to comply under North Carolina law. See State v. Swift, 105 N.C.App. 550, 414 S.E.2d 65, 67-68 (1992). But Ruffin did not comply. Instead, he resisted; he “straightened his arm” to avoid being handcuffed and commenced a minutes-long struggle with Ochoa. J.A. 96. Ruffin's resistance gave Ochoa probable cause to arrest him for violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-223, which makes it unlawful to “resist, delay, or obstruct a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge a duty of his office.” See Swift, 414 S.E.2d at 68 (“Flight from a lawful investigatory stop may provide probable cause to arrest an individual for violation of G.S. 14-223.” (internal quotation marks omitted)); see also Atwater v.