Relevant here, the TCA requires manufacturers of new tobacco products 1 to submit a Premarket Tobacco Application (“PMTA”) and receive authorization from the FDA prior to marketing these products.
The PMTA must contain information about the product's health risks, a statement of the product's ingredients, specified manufacturing information, samples of the product, and the product's proposed labeling. Id. § 387j(b)(1). A manufacturer of a new tobacco product may only avoid filing a PMTA if the product “is substantially equivalent to a tobacco product commercially marketed (other than for test marketing) in the United States as of February 15, 2007.” Id. § 382j(a)(2)(A)(i)(I).