Sothon SONG, Petitioner, v. Merrick B. GARLAND, Attorney General, Respondent.
[…] Nor is Song's proposal necessary for the K-1 process to function.
At bottom, “[f]ar from being arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly contrary to the statute,” we find the Board's decision to be well reasoned. Regis, 769 F.3d at 884. So it passes muster under Chevron.
C.
1.
Finally, we reject Song's argument that the Board should have applied a different regulatory provision to prevent Sang from withdrawing his affidavit of support.
Song argues that the Board should have found that Sang couldn't withdraw his affidavit of support, because when considering K-1 beneficiaries, 8 C.F.R. § 213a.2(f)(1) should apply and not subsection (f)(2). Subsection (f)(1) provides:
In an immigrant visa case, once the sponsor ․ has presented a signed affidavit of support ․ the sponsor ․ may disavow his or her agreement to act as sponsor ․ if he or she does so in writing and submits the document to the Department of State officer before the actual issuance of an immigrant visa to the intending immigrant. Once the intending immigrant has obtained an immigrant visa, a sponsor ․ cannot disavow his or her agreement to act as a sponsor ․ unless the person or entity who filed the visa petition withdraws the visa petition in writing.
8 C.F.R. § 213a.2(f)(1). So in the immigrant-visa context, a sponsor generally can't withdraw an affidavit of support once the visa issues. Id.