To defend the agency’s ability to confer discretion on itself via a regulation, a Court-appointed amicus curiae argued that “if the motion is granted” showed that Congress “anticipated” discretion. Kucana, 558 U.S. at 243 n.10, 130 S.Ct. 827. The Court disagreed, noting in the footnote upon which Appellants here rely that the conditional language (“if the motion is granted”) could not satisfy § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii)’s requirement that discretion be “specified.” Id.
Here, by contrast, § 1155 says that the Secretary “may, at any time, for what he deems to be good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any petition.” This language layers three discretionary terms: “may,” “at any time,” and “for what he deems to be.”