Learn About the Law
Get help with your legal needs
FindLaw’s Learn About the Law features thousands of informational articles to help you understand your options. And if you’re ready to hire an attorney, find one in your area who can help.
Robert John POLFLIET; Masato Kimiki, Plaintiffs - Appellants, v. Kenneth T. CUCCINELLI, Senior Official Performing the Duties of the Director, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services; William P. Barr, Attorney General of the United States, Defendants - Appellees.
Section 242 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”), 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii), deprives courts of jurisdiction to review decisions committed to agency discretion. Section 205 of the INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1155, specifies that the “Secretary of Homeland Security may, at any time, for what he deems to be good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any petition approved by him.” This appeal presents the question of whether that language in § 1155 confers sufficient discretion to preclude judicial review of a visa petition revocation under § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii)’s jurisdictional bar.