UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff - Appellee, v. Roberto Moreno PENA, a/k/a Alberto Zapata Sierra, Defendant - Appellant.
[…] As a general matter, 8 U.S.C. § 1326(a) imposes a fine and/or imprisonment for up to two years for an alien who has illegally reentered the country. But that sentence can be increased based on the alien's prior criminal conduct in the United States. Subsection (b)(1) imposes a fine and/or imprisonment for not more than 10 years for an alien “whose removal was subsequent to a conviction for commission of three or more misdemeanors involving drugs, crimes against the person, or both, or a felony (other than an aggravated felony).” 8 U.S.C. § 1326 (b)(1). Subsection (b)(2) imposes a fine and/or imprisonment for not more than 20 years for an alien “whose removal was subsequent to a conviction for commission of an aggravated felony.” 8 U.S.C. § 1326 (b)(2).1
II.
Against that backdrop, we turn to the facts relevant to this appeal. In 1990, Pena was removed from the United States to Mexico, following a 1989 Texas conviction for burglary of a habitation.