UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff - Appellee, v. Roberto Moreno PENA, a/k/a Alberto Zapata Sierra, Defendant - Appellant.
[…] Layton, 564 F.3d 330, 334 (4th Cir. 2009). We review a sentence imposed by a district court for reasonableness, considering both procedural and substantive components. See Gall v. United States, 552 U.S. 38, 51, 128 S.Ct. 586, 169 L.Ed.2d 445 (2007); United States v. Abu Ali, 528 F.3d 210, 260 (4th Cir. 2008). Our jurisdiction to review is authorized by 28 U.S.C. § 1291 and 18 U.S.C. § 3742.
IV.
With those standards in mind, we turn to Pena's arguments on appeal. Pena first argues that his 1989 conviction for Texas burglary did not qualify as an aggravated felony. The INA, at 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43), lists twenty-one categories of criminal conduct that qualify as an “aggravated felony.” Two of the categories pertinent here are found in subsections (F) and (G). Subsection (F) refers to “a crime of violence (as defined in section 16 of Title 18, but not including a purely political offense) for which the term of imprisonment [is] at least one year.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(F). Subsection (G) refers to “a theft offense (including receipt of stolen property) or burglary offense for which the term of imprisonment [is] at least one year.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(G).
Originally, the government argued that Texas burglary qualified as an aggravated felony under the federal criminal code's definition of crime of violence as defined at 18 U.S.C. § 16(b), which is known as the residual clause.