The question here is when FERC's claim “first accrued” with respect to this di
[…] Appellants’ Op. Br. 18. This argument errs twice over.
To start, the procedures mandated under the Alternate Option are extensive, not “minimal.” In order to apprise the regulated party of the nature of its transgressions, FERC conducts thorough investigations of complex, potentially fraudulent financial transactions. FERC is then obligated to provide a suspected violator “notice of the proposed penalty,” along with a description of and opportunity to elect between the Default and Alternate Options. 16 U.S.C. § 823b(d)(1); see also id. § 825o-1(b). Upon the recipient's selection of the Alternate Option, FERC is required to commence the Show Cause Process and “promptly” issue a PAO. Id. § 823b(d)(3)(A). And in so doing FERC must “take into consideration the seriousness of the violation and the efforts of such person to remedy the violation in a timely manner.” Id. § 825o-1(b).
Put otherwise, the agency action mandated by the Alternate Option contemplates extensive factfinding and the application of law to fact. The process afforded appellants in this case is on all fours with that general observation.