UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Gabriel Z. KERSHAW, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] United States, ––– U.S. ––––, 136 S. Ct. 2243, 2249, 195 L.Ed.2d 604 (2016). A statute is divisible if it “list[s] elements in the alternative, and thereby define[s] multiple crimes.” Id. A statute is not divisible, by contrast, if it “enumerates various factual means of committing a single element.” Id. Under the modified categorical approach, “a sentencing court looks to a limited class of [Shepard 1 -approved] documents (for example, the indictment, jury instructions, or plea agreement and colloquy) to determine what crime, with what elements, a defendant was convicted of.” Id.
Section 44-53-370(a)(1) makes it unlawful “to manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver, purchase, aid, abet, attempt, or conspire to manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver, or purchase, or possess with the intent to manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver, or purchase a controlled substance,” and subsection (b)(2) establishes penalties for violations of subsection (a)(1) with respect to marijuana. Kershaw contends that the statute is categorically overbroad because it covers the purchase of controlled substances.