UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff - Appellee, v. Bobby Arion DINKINS, Defendant - Appellant.
[…] See United States v. Gattis, 877 F.3d 150, 158 (4th Cir. 2017) (applying U.S.S.G. §§ 2K2.1(a)(4)(A) and 4B1.2(a)). Moreover, North Carolina’s definition of common law robbery is materially indistinguishable from the Florida robbery statute that the Court in Stokeling held was a violent felony.5 Compare Smith, 292 S.E.2d at 270 (North Carolina robbery is the “taking of money or personal property from the person or presence of another by means of violence or fear”), with Fla. Stat. § 812.13(1) (defining Florida robbery as “the taking of money or other property ․ from the person or custody of another, ․ when in the course of the taking there is the use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear.”).
North Carolina’s appellate courts also have explained that common law robbery is committed through the use of violence, a term that “common-law authorities” often use interchangeably with the term “force,” Stokeling, 139 S. Ct. at 551, to “overpower the party robbed or prevent his resisting.”