UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff - Appellee, v. Gary Giovon LYNN, Defendant - Appellant.
[…] When a district court has made the concurrency determination already, the BOP enforces the court's order. See BOP Program Statement 5160.05 ¶ 7 (“When a federal judge orders or recommends a federal sentence run concurrently with a state sentence already imposed, the Bureau implements such order or recommendation ․”); Fegans, 506 F.3d at 1105. When, however, a federal judge fails to make a concurrency determination, the BOP refers to 18 U.S.C. § 3584(a), which states:
If multiple terms of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant at the same time, or if a term of imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who is already subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment, the terms may run concurrently or consecutively ․ Multiple terms of imprisonment imposed at the same time run concurrently unless the court orders or the statute mandates that the terms are to run consecutively. Multiple terms of imprisonment imposed at different times run consecutively unless the court orders that the terms are to run concurrently.
See Mangum v. Hallembaek, 824 F.3d 98, 101–02 (4th Cir. 2016) (explaining the BOP's reliance on 18 U.S.C. § 3584). Hence, when a district court is silent as to whether a sentence should be served concurrently with or consecutively to another sentence, the BOP uses § 3584(a) to fill in the gaps.