UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Dashawn D. BROWN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Brown next challenges the district court's revocation of supervised release, contending that the evidence was insufficient to show that he committed malicious wounding because it did not demonstrate that Brown shot the victim with the requisite intent.* We review a district court's revocation decision for abuse of discretion and its underlying factual findings for clear error. United States v. Padgett, 788 F.3d 370, 373 (4th Cir. 2015). A court may revoke supervised release if it “finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant violated a condition of supervised release.” 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(3) (2012).
Pursuant to Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-51 (2018), a person is guilty of malicious wounding if he “maliciously shoot[s] ․ any person or by any means cause[s] him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill.” “The mens rea of the crime is an intent to maim, disfigure, disable or kill․” Commonwealth v. Perkins, 295 Va. 323, 812 S.E.2d 212, 217 (2018) (internal quotation marks omitted). “Intent ․ may, and often must, be inferred from the facts and circumstances in a particular case.”