Second, Defendants argue that the Act only creates a private right of action for “the owner or operator of the premises,” N.C. Gen. Stat. 99A-2(a), and Attorney General Stein would not likely be the owner or operator of any targeted facility. Instead, he would only be the attorney for any owner or operator of the facility. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-2(2) (providing that one of the statutorily prescribed duties of the Attorney General is to “represent all State departments, agencies, institutions, commissions, bureaus or other organized activities of the State which receive support in whole or in part from the State”).
We decline to affirm the district court's decision on this basis. It appears that Chancellor Folt would be the state official tasked with either initiating or requesting approval for a lawsuit under the Act if PETA carried out its planned investigation of UNC-Chapel Hill.