Gabarette drove the truck with Castillo as passenger. En route to their destination, they pulled over on the side of the interstate so Castillo could check on the security of the furniture load. Another driver then struck the rented Penske truck, killing Castillo and injuring Gabarette.2
At the time of the accident, Purnell had a motor vehicle insurance policy (the “Policy”) issued by Employers Insurance Co. of Wausau (“Wausau”), which includes an uninsured/underinsured motorists (“UIM”) 3 endorsement as required by the applicable state law of Virginia. See Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-2206(A); see also id. § 38.2-2206(B) (mandating that UIM coverage extend to “any person who uses the motor vehicle to which the policy applies, with the expressed or implied consent of the named insured”). The Policy's “Schedule of Coverages and Covered Autos” (i.e., the “Declarations Pages” or “Schedule”) lists the insurance coverages that Purnell purchased. These coverages are identified on the Declarations Pages as limited “to those autos shown as covered autos.”