See, e.g., IMF, Dealing with Household Debt, in Growth Resuming, Dangers Remain, World Economic Outlook 89, 96 (Apr.2012) (economic downturns “are more severe when they are preceded by larger increases in household debt”). Indeed, we note that West Virginia already has decided to regulate by statute precisely the lending practices of which McFarland complains, with a law aimed squarely at predatory mortgage lending. See W. Va.Code § 31–17–8(m)(8) (prohibiting “a primary or subordinate mortgage loan in a principal amount that ․ exceeds the fair market value of the property”).
But here is where we disagree with McFarland: The fact that a practice is harmful does not by itself make it substantively unconscionable as a matter of West Virginia contract law.