See, e.g., Petty v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., No. 3:12–cv–6677, 2013 WL 1837932, at *5 (S.D.W.Va. May 1, 2013). The district court distinguished those cases on the ground that they arose prior to discovery, and that early dismissal of the cases would have been inconsistent with the WVCCPA's policy of allowing unconscionability claims to proceed through discovery. See McFarland, 19 F.Supp.3d at 672–73 (citing W. Va.Code § 46A–2–121(2) (“[T]he parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence ․ to aid the court in making the [unconscionability] determination.”)). And regardless, we agree with the district court that the cases are unpersuasive on the merits, see id. at 672, decided without sustained examination of the issue and providing no reason to think that West Virginia would apply its law in this manner.