UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff–Appellee, v. Fatih SONMEZ, Defendant–Appellant.
[…] Islam, 418 F.3d 1125, 1129–30 (10th Cir.2005) (same); United States v. Chowdhury, 169 F.3d 402, 406–07 (6th Cir.1999) (same); see also United States v. Rojas, 718 F.3d 1317, 1320 (11th Cir.2013) (stating that the elements of the offense under Section 1325(c) require the government to prove that (1) the defendant knowingly entered into a marriage (2) for the purpose of evading the immigration laws); United States v. Ortiz–Mendez, 634 F.3d 837, 839 (5th Cir.2011) (stating that the elements of Section 1325(c) require the government to prove “that the defendant knowingly entered into a marriage for the purpose of evading any provision of the immigration laws”). But see United States v. Orellana–Blanco, 294 F.3d 1143, 1151 (9th Cir.2002) (requiring as an element of the offense that the government prove that the defendant had no intent to establish a life with his spouse at the time of the marriage) (citing United States v.