David Livingston Johnson, a/k/a Conrad Llewellyn, Petitioner, v. Eric H. HOLDER, Jr., Attorney General, Respondent.
[…] Therefore, because the issue of Johnson's citizenship arose in his removal proceedings, his petition for review, not his habeas corpus petition, is the proper means of seeking redress.
Johnson's habeas corpus petition is likewise barred because he failed to exhaust administrative remedies before filing his habeas action in the district court. See 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a) (requiring a “final administrative denial” before instituting a suit “for a judgment declaring him to be a national of the United States”). Indeed, Johnson failed to appeal the rejection of his Form N–600 Application for Certificate of Citizenship to the Administrative Appeals Unit of INS.