UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Jonathan A. NOVAK, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] 2. The actual verdict forms were lost at some point in time between the trial and sentencing.
3. Of note, Novak concedes that, if the government was not required to prove that he intended to remain in Virginia to establish venue, there is sufficient evidence in the record to establish that he resided in the Eastern District of Virginia during the time period alleged in the indictment.
4. As noted earlier, the government must establish venue by a preponderance of the evidence. Ebersole, 411 F.3d at 524.
5. Although the term “willful” does not appear in § 228(e), Novak makes his argument through § 228(e)(1)'s reference to § 228(a), which does contain a willful component. Section 228(e)(2) allows for venue in “the district in which the obliger resided during a period described in paragraph (1).” 18 U.S.C. § 228(e)(2). An “obliger” is defined in § 228(e)(1) as “a person described in subsection (a).” Id. § 228(e)(1). The “period described in paragraph (1),” id. § 228(e)(2), is “a period during which [an obliger] failed to meet that support obligation,” id. § 228(e)(1).