Today, we focus on what kind of inaccuracy (or incompleteness) a plaintiff must allege to satisfy the first element of a failure to investigate claim. More specifically, the parties dispute the meaning of “completeness or accuracy” under § 1681s-2(b). To determine the meaning of those terms, we start with the text. See United States v. Ron Pair Enters., Inc., 489 U.S. 235, 241, 109 S.Ct. 1026, 103 L.Ed.2d 290 (1989) (“The task of resolving the dispute over the meaning of [a statute] begins where all such inquiries must begin: with the language of the statute itself.”). Section 1681s-2(b) provides that “[a]fter [a furnisher receives] notice pursuant to section 1681i(a)(2) of this title of a dispute with regard to the completeness or accuracy of any information provided by a person to a consumer reporting agency,” a furnisher must “conduct an investigation with respect to the disputed information.” § 1681s-2(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added); see also id. § 1681s-2(b)(1)(D)–(E) (explaining what a furnisher must do if its investigation uncovers incompleteness or inaccuracy in previously furnished information).