UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff – Appellee, v. Antonio Lamont LIGHTFOOT, Defendant – Appellant.
[…] One prohibited category of conduct involves harm or threats against people, punishing a person who:
shall confine, maim, injure or wound, or attempt, or threaten to [do so], or shall put in fear any person for the purpose of stealing from any building, bank, safe, or other depository of money, bond or other valuables, or shall by intimidation, fear or threats compel, or attempt to compel any person to disclose or surrender the means of opening any building, bank, safe, vault or other depository of money, bonds, or other valuables.
Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 750.531. The other prohibited category involves harm exclusively to property, punishing a person who: “shall attempt to break, burn, blow up or otherwise injure or destroy any safe, vault or other depository of money, bonds or other valuables in any building or place.” Id. The conduct involving harm to people “ ‘differs so significantly’ from that [causing] damage to property” as to strongly indicate that those statutory alternatives are not merely different means of committing the same crime. Allred, 942 F.3d at 650 (quoting Chambers v.