UNITED STATES of America v. Martin Allen MENTZER, Appellant
[…] As a result, we cannot conclude that the District Court abused its discretion in setting an award of $1,000.3 Thus, the calculation of the award here was proper.
IV
For the foregoing reasons, we will affirm.
FOOTNOTES
2. Mentzer argues that Paroline v. United States, 572 U.S. 434, 134 S.Ct. 1710, 188 L.Ed.2d 714 (2014), forecloses awards of restitution under 18 U.S.C. § 2259 to victims of uncharged conduct. We need not decide whether Paroline permits restitution awards to victims of relevant conduct (as opposed to only the offense of conviction) under § 2259, however, because 18 U.S.C. § 3663 permits such awards where, as here, they are provided for in a plea agreement. See 18 U.S.C. § 2259(a) (providing for mandatory restitution “[n]otwithstanding [§] 3663 ․ and in addition to any other civil or criminal penalty authorized by law”); United States v.