UNITED STATES of America v. Martin Allen MENTZER, Appellant
[…] III
We next address Mentzer’s restitution arguments. “We review a restitution order under a bifurcated standard: plenary review as to whether restitution is permitted by law, and abuse of discretion as to the appropriateness of the particular award.” United States v. Quillen, 335 F.3d 219, 221 (3d Cir. 2003) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Mentzer challenges both whether the $1,000 restitution award was permitted by law and its appropriateness. We examine each challenge in turn.
A
The Victim and Witness Protection Act of 1982, 18 U.S.C. § 3663, permits a sentencing court to order restitution for victims of most offenses described in Title 18, including Mentzer’s offense of conviction. The Act also provides that a sentencing court may “order restitution in any criminal case to the extent agreed to by the parties in a plea agreement.” 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(3). Mentzer’s Plea Agreement provides: